Is CURRY MISO MATCHA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • organic miso

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAW CASHEW NUTS, RAW PUMPKIN SEEDS, RAW HAZELNUTS, HONEY, UNSWEETENED COCONUT FLAKES, ORGANIC SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP (BROWN RICE, WATER), ORGANIC PUFFED MILLET, ORGANIC MISO (SOYBEAN), EGG WHITE, ALMOND MEAL, CURRY POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, GINGER POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, HIMALAYAN PINK SEA SALT, ORGANIC GROUND CINNAMON, GROUND TURMERIC, GREEN TEA MATCHA POWDER (CEREMONIAL GRADE)

Check CURRY MISO MATCHA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item