Is CUSTARD CRUMBLE TART Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • casein
  • sweet whey powder
  • milk protein
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • nonfat yogurt

casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WATER, WHOLE EGG, NONFAT YOGURT (SKIM MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURES), VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL, WATER, CANOLA OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID), CREAM, SWEET WHEY POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MILK PROTEIN (CASEIN), CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, COLORS (BETA CAROTENE, RIBOFLAVIN).

Check CUSTARD CRUMBLE TART against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee