Is Custard Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmer milk
- cream
- whole milk
- whey powder
skimmer milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
whole milk, water, sugar, modified maize starch, skimmer milk, cream (milk) (1%), whey powder (milk, acidity regulator (sodium carbonates), flavouring, colour (cantene allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold. nutrition jpical values (as sold) nergy per 100g per 1/2 can(200g 436kj/
Check Custard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Custard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
FRENCH VANILLA SILKY SMOOTH FRENCH CUSTARD ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA
CHOCOLATE SAUCE SUGAR SPRINKLES CRUMBS CUSTARD DOUGH VANILLA SAUCE & STRAWBERRY SAUCE COCOA DOUGH TANOSHII DONUTS, CHOCOLATE SAUCE SUGAR SPRINKLES CRUMBS CUSTARD DOUGH VANILLA SAUCE & STRAWBERRY SAUCE COCOA DOUGH
Bird's Custard Powder
Senor Rico Creamy Custard (natilla) 8oz
Ambrosia Devon Custard 400G
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


