Is CVS Health Essential Miltivitamin/Mineral Supplement Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- sucrose
- magnesium stearate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Croscarmellose Sodium, Stearic Acid, Dicalcium Phosphate, Starch, Silica, Crospovidone, Magnesium Stearate, Hypromellose, Polydextrose, Acacia, Maltodextrin, FD&C Red 40 Lake, Citric Acid, Polyvinylpyrrolidone, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sucrose, Talc, Triglycerides, Titanium Dioxide, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Benzoate, FD&C Blue 2 Lake, Glucose, Tocopherol, Sorbic Acid, and BHT.
Check CVS Health Essential Miltivitamin/Mineral Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CVS Health Essential Miltivitamin/Mineral Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bake Lewis Health Life Keto Bread
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Celsius® Live Fit Sparkling Kiwi Guava Dietary Supplement 12 fl. oz. Can
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Original with Slippery Elm, Throat Coat, Tea Bags
About this product
Supplement · Piece


