Is D Gourmet Potato Chips Sour Cream & Onion Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium acetate
- natural and artificial flavour
sodium acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (com Oil And/or Canola Oil And/or Sunflower Oil), Seasoning (modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Sugar. Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Parsley, Cornstarch, Sour Cream Solids (milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture], Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Malic Acid, Sodium Acetate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Silicon Dioxide). Contains: Milk. May Contain: Soya, Mustard, Sulphites.
Check D Gourmet Potato Chips Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open D Gourmet Potato Chips Sour Cream & Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


