Is Daawat Biryani Kit Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk powder
- milk
- yogurt
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basmati Rice, Biryani Paste [yogurt (water, Whole Milk Powder, Culture), Water, Dehydrated Onion, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Ground Spices (cardamom, Fennel, Star Anise, Mace, Cinnamon, Clove, Coriander, Cumin, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Bay Leaf, Turmeric), Garlic, Ginger, Rose Water (water, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Potassium Sorbate), Kewra Water (water, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Potassium Sorbate), Water, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Citric Acid, Saffron, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein], Whole Spices (cinnamon Sticks, Green Cardamom, Bay Leaf, Clove, Black Pepper). Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Daawat Biryani Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daawat Biryani Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Taylor Farms® Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit 12.8oz Bag
Kit Kat Crisp Wafers In Milk Chocolate
STAND 'N STUFF TACO DINNER KIT, TACO SHELLS, MILD TACO SAUCE, SEASONING MIX
About this product
Rice · Pouch


