Is Daawat Biryani Kit Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavours
natural and artificial flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basmati Rice, Biryani Paste [yogurt (water, Whole Milk Powder, Culture), Water, Dehydrated Onion, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Ground Spices (cardamom, Fennel, Star Anise, Mace, Cinnamon, Clove, Coriander, Cumin, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Bay Leaf, Turmeric), Garlic, Ginger, Rose Water (water, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Potassium Sorbate), Kewra Water (water, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Potassium Sorbate), Water, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Citric Acid, Saffron, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein], Whole Spices (cinnamon Sticks, Green Cardamom, Bay Leaf, Clove, Black Pepper). Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Daawat Biryani Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daawat Biryani Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Taylor Farms® Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit 12.8oz Bag
Kit Kat Crisp Wafers In Milk Chocolate
STAND 'N STUFF TACO DINNER KIT, TACO SHELLS, MILD TACO SAUCE, SEASONING MIX
About this product
Rice · Pouch


