Is DADDY'S GERMAN MILD GLAZE & GRILLING SAUCE, DADDY'S GERMAN Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
- +1 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, SPICE), HIGH FRUCTOSE COM SYRUP, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), BROWN SUGAR, VINEGAR, PREPARED MUSTARD(VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE, LEMON JUICE, SEASONED SALT (SALT SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, ONION, CORNSTARCH, GARLIC, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE [PREVENTS CAKING], PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [FOR COLOR], NATURAL FLAVORS), GRANULATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, CHILI POWDER, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM.
Check DADDY'S GERMAN MILD GLAZE & GRILLING SAUCE, DADDY'S GERMAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DADDY'S GERMAN MILD GLAZE & GRILLING SAUCE, DADDY'S GERMAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Buffalo Wing - 16 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
DADDY'S GERMAN MILD GLAZE & GRILLING SAUCE, DADDY'S GERMAN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


