Is Daelmans Authentic Dutch Caramel Stroopwafels 8 Pack 230g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- concentrated butter
- e471
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
33% Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Fat, Concentrated Butter ( Milk ), 5, 5% Sugar Syrup, Soya Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Raising Agent (E500), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin, E471), Cinnamon, Acid (Citric Acid), Bourbon Vanilla
Check Daelmans Authentic Dutch Caramel Stroopwafels 8 Pack 230g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daelmans Authentic Dutch Caramel Stroopwafels 8 Pack 230g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Caramel - 16.5 Oz
Marzetti Dip, Caramel, Singles, Classic, Snack Size, 6 Pack
Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6)
KIND Gluten Free Caramel Almond & Sea Salt Snack Bars, Value Pack, 1.4 oz, 12 Count Box
Where to buy
Daelmans Authentic Dutch Caramel Stroopwafels 8 Pack 230g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


