Is DAILY FACIAL EXFOLIANT - 60G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • witch hazel
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • glyceryl stearate
  • glycerin

witch hazel

Dietitian note

Witch is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Glycerin, Saolin, Caprylic/capric Triglycerides, Oryza Sativa (Rice), Germ Powder, Chamomilla Recurira Matricaria (Chamomoile), Flowers, Cetearyl Alcohol, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel), Extract, Glyceryl Stearate, Rosa Eglanteria (Rose Hip), Seed Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Vitis Vinifera (Grape), Sesamum Indicum (Sesame), Ternifolia Macadamia Seed Oil, Pelargonium Graveolens (Rose Geranium), Flower Oil, Citrus Gradis (Grapefruit), Seed Extract, Aniba Rosaeodora (Rosewood), Wood Oil, Syzygium Luehmanni (Lilly Philly), Fruit Extract, Acronychia Acidula (Lemon Aspen), Davidsonia Pruriens (Davidson's Plum), Citrus Glauca (Desert Lime), Santalum Acuminatum (Quandong), Acacia Victoriae (Wattle Seed), Rosa Eglaneria (Rose Hip), Seed Powder, Xanathan Gum, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate, Linalool, Citronellol, Geraniol

Check DAILY FACIAL EXFOLIANT - 60G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

DAILY FACIAL EXFOLIANT - 60G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
GrainyCreamy
Commonly used for
On The Go