Is Daily Foundational Nutrition Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
organic spirulina, lecithin (>65% phospholipids), organic apple powder, inulin (FOS prebiotics), organic chlorella powder, organic wheat grass powder (leaf), organic alfalfa powder (leaf), organic barley (Hordeum vulgare) leaf powder, broccoli powder, papaya (Carica papaya) fruit powder, beet root powder, carrot powder, acerola fruit extract (4:1), ginger rhizome powder, cocoa bean powder, licorice root powder, spinach leaf powder, rose hip (Rosa canina) fruit powder (4:1), pineapple fruit powder, slippery elm (Ulmus rubra) bark powder, lycium berry fruit extract (4:1), kelp whole plant powder, green tea (Camellia sinensis) extract (leaf) (10:1), bilberry fruit extract (100:1), grape seed extract (120:1) (std. 95% OPC), alkaline pea protein isolate, citrus bioflavonoids extract, R,S alpha-lipoic acid, artichoke leaf extract (15:1), coenzyme Q10 (ubidecarenone), rhodiola (Rhodiola rosea) root dry extract (15:1), rosemary leaf extract (4:1), ashwagandha (Withania somnifera) root extract (5:1), beta glucans, dandelion whole plant dry concentrate (4:1), eleuthero (Eleutherococcus senticosus) root extract (10:1), policosanol, hawthorn berry extract (10:1), milk thistle seed extract (70:1), Vitamin K2 (as menaquinone-7), bromelain (dietary enzyme), reishi mushroom powder, shiitake mushroom powder, Astragalus (Astragalus membranaceus) root powder extract (4:1), burdock root powder (4:1), Lactobacillus acidophilus - UALA-01, Bifidobacterium bifidum - UABb-10
Check Daily Foundational Nutrition against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daily Foundational Nutrition in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

