Is Daily Foundational Nutrition Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 1
  • lactobacillus acidophilus - uala-01
  • dietary enzyme
  • lecithin

1

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic spirulina, lecithin (>65% phospholipids), organic apple powder, inulin (FOS prebiotics), organic chlorella powder, organic wheat grass powder (leaf), organic alfalfa powder (leaf), organic barley (Hordeum vulgare) leaf powder, broccoli powder, papaya (Carica papaya) fruit powder, beet root powder, carrot powder, acerola fruit extract (4:1), ginger rhizome powder, cocoa bean powder, licorice root powder, spinach leaf powder, rose hip (Rosa canina) fruit powder (4:1), pineapple fruit powder, slippery elm (Ulmus rubra) bark powder, lycium berry fruit extract (4:1), kelp whole plant powder, green tea (Camellia sinensis) extract (leaf) (10:1), bilberry fruit extract (100:1), grape seed extract (120:1) (std. 95% OPC), alkaline pea protein isolate, citrus bioflavonoids extract, R,S alpha-lipoic acid, artichoke leaf extract (15:1), coenzyme Q10 (ubidecarenone), rhodiola (Rhodiola rosea) root dry extract (15:1), rosemary leaf extract (4:1), ashwagandha (Withania somnifera) root extract (5:1), beta glucans, dandelion whole plant dry concentrate (4:1), eleuthero (Eleutherococcus senticosus) root extract (10:1), policosanol, hawthorn berry extract (10:1), milk thistle seed extract (70:1), Vitamin K2 (as menaquinone-7), bromelain (dietary enzyme), reishi mushroom powder, shiitake mushroom powder, Astragalus (Astragalus membranaceus) root powder extract (4:1), burdock root powder (4:1), Lactobacillus acidophilus - UALA-01, Bifidobacterium bifidum - UABb-10

Check Daily Foundational Nutrition against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.