Is Daily Foundational Nutrition Vegetarian?

Ingredients
organic spirulina, lecithin (>65% phospholipids), organic apple powder, inulin (FOS prebiotics), organic chlorella powder, organic wheat grass powder (leaf), organic alfalfa powder (leaf), organic barley (Hordeum vulgare) leaf powder, broccoli powder, papaya (Carica papaya) fruit powder, beet root powder, carrot powder, acerola fruit extract (4:1), ginger rhizome powder, cocoa bean powder, licorice root powder, spinach leaf powder, rose hip (Rosa canina) fruit powder (4:1), pineapple fruit powder, slippery elm (Ulmus rubra) bark powder, lycium berry fruit extract (4:1), kelp whole plant powder, green tea (Camellia sinensis) extract (leaf) (10:1), bilberry fruit extract (100:1), grape seed extract (120:1) (std. 95% OPC), alkaline pea protein isolate, citrus bioflavonoids extract, R,S alpha-lipoic acid, artichoke leaf extract (15:1), coenzyme Q10 (ubidecarenone), rhodiola (Rhodiola rosea) root dry extract (15:1), rosemary leaf extract (4:1), ashwagandha (Withania somnifera) root extract (5:1), beta glucans, dandelion whole plant dry concentrate (4:1), eleuthero (Eleutherococcus senticosus) root extract (10:1), policosanol, hawthorn berry extract (10:1), milk thistle seed extract (70:1), Vitamin K2 (as menaquinone-7), bromelain (dietary enzyme), reishi mushroom powder, shiitake mushroom powder, Astragalus (Astragalus membranaceus) root powder extract (4:1), burdock root powder (4:1), Lactobacillus acidophilus - UALA-01, Bifidobacterium bifidum - UABb-10
Check Daily Foundational Nutrition against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daily Foundational Nutrition in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

