Is Daily Multiple Vitamins with Iron Tablets Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- fd&c yellow 5 as a color additive
- sucrose
- magnesium silicate
- polyethylene glycol
- +1 more
fd&c yellow 5 as a color additive
Dietitian noteAdditives can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Croscarmellose Sodium, Paba, Hypromellose, Magnesium Silicate, Starch, Titanium Dioxide, Polyethylene Glycol, Sucrose, Mineral Oil, Fd&c Yellow 5 Lake, Fd&c Yellow 6 Lake, Glucose, Sodium Ascorbate, Mixed Tocopherols, Bht, Contains Fd&c Yellow 5 As A Color Additive
Check Daily Multiple Vitamins with Iron Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daily Multiple Vitamins with Iron Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
Iron Chef Orange Sauce, Glaze with Ginger
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Where to buy
Daily Multiple Vitamins with Iron Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


