Is Daily Multiple Vitamins with Iron Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- fd&c yellow 5 as a color additive
- polyethylene glycol
- sucrose
- magnesium stearate
fd&c yellow 5 as a color additive
Dietitian noteAdditives can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Croscarmellose Sodium, Paba, Hypromellose, Magnesium Silicate, Starch, Titanium Dioxide, Polyethylene Glycol, Sucrose, Mineral Oil, Fd&c Yellow 5 Lake, Fd&c Yellow 6 Lake, Glucose, Sodium Ascorbate, Mixed Tocopherols, Bht, Contains Fd&c Yellow 5 As A Color Additive
Check Daily Multiple Vitamins with Iron Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daily Multiple Vitamins with Iron Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
Iron Chef Orange Sauce, Glaze with Ginger
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Where to buy
Daily Multiple Vitamins with Iron Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


