Is Daily's Hardwood Smoked Peppered Thick Sliced Bacon Rubbed with Pepper, 24 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cured with water
cured with water
Dietitian note"Cured" usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Honey, Sodium Erythorbate, Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite
Check Daily's Hardwood Smoked Peppered Thick Sliced Bacon Rubbed with Pepper, 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daily's Hardwood Smoked Peppered Thick Sliced Bacon Rubbed with Pepper, 24 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
Hormel® Black Label® Bacon, Thick Sliced, 16 oz
Wright Brand Hickory Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz Stack Pack
Where to buy
Daily's Hardwood Smoked Peppered Thick Sliced Bacon Rubbed with Pepper, 24 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


