Is Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 3 x 110ml (330ml) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (35%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter Fat (from Milk), Dried Whey (from Milk), Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Lactose (from Milk), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476)), Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Partially Reconstituted Dried Whey (from Milk), Coconut Oil, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Coated Caramel and Almond Pieces (4%) (Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (from Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Almonds (2.5%), Milk Fat, Corn Starch, Partially Demineralised Dried Whey (from Milk), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings), Glucose Syrup, Caramel (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup), Almond-Caramel Pieces (2.5%) (Sugar, Palm Oil, Almonds (5.5%), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (from Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Partially Demineralised Dried Whey (from Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings), Emulsifier (E471), Stabilisers (E410, E412), Flavouring
Check Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 3 x 110ml (330ml) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 3 x 110ml (330ml) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Squares with Caramel Filling, 5.32 oz
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
Where to buy
Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 3 x 110ml (330ml) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


