Is Dairy Dannon Danimals Drinkable Strawberries N Cream - 28 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk minerals
  • cultured grade a low fat milk
  • ingredient not found in regular yogurt drinks

milk minerals

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Water, Cane Sugar, Contains Less Than 1% Of Natural Flavors, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrate (For Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lactase, Food Starch, Milk Minerals, Carob Bean Gum, Vitamin D3, Ingredient Not Found In Regular Yogurt Drinks, Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Vitamin D3, Ingredient Not Found In Regular Yogurt Drinks

Check Dairy Dannon Danimals Drinkable Strawberries N Cream - 28 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dairy Dannon Danimals Drinkable Strawberries N Cream - 28 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterShopRiteUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Yogurt · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking