Is Dairy Farmers Thick & Creamy Apricot & Vanilla 150g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk minerals
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • acidophilus & l
  • live yoghurt cultures
  • natural flavour

milk minerals

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Milk Solids, Cream, Sugar, Water, Apricot (4.8%), Thickener (Modified Starch), Natural Flavour, Milk Minerals, Natural Colour (Carotene), Vanilla Bean Seed (0.01%), Live Yoghurt Cultures: S. Thermophilus, B. Lactis, L. Acidophilus & L. Bulgaricus.

Check Dairy Farmers Thick & Creamy Apricot & Vanilla 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dairy Farmers Thick & Creamy Apricot & Vanilla 150g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go