Is Dairy Fine Chocolate Speckled Eggs Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • flavouring

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (30%): Sugar, Cocoa Solids 17% (cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter), Milk Solids 20% (milk Solids, Milk Fat), Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Flavouring. Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum. White Chocolate (30%): Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids 20% (milk Solids, Milk Fat), Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Flavouring. White Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 20% Minimum. Dark Chocolate (30%): Sugar, Cocoa Solids 45% (cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter), Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Flavouring. Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 45% Minimum. Contains Gluten, Milk and Soy. It may also contain Sulphites, Almond, Brazil nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut and Peanut.

Check Dairy Fine Chocolate Speckled Eggs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go