Is DAIRY FREE DRESSING SPREAD, VEGAN 1,000 ISLAND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • soy milk powder

soy milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY MILK POWDER, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, WHITE VINEGAR, RELISH (CUCUMBER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD SEED, CELERY SEED, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, TURMERIC, ONION), CHILI SAUCE (ORGANIC SUGAR, WATER, GARLIC, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SEA SALT, CRUSHED RED PEPPER), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, TOMATO PASTE, HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), LACTIC ACID, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, RED BELL PEPPER, ONION, PAPRIKA, GUAR GUM.

Check DAIRY FREE DRESSING SPREAD, VEGAN 1,000 ISLAND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySweetSavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping