Is dairy milk Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • may contain peanuts, wheat, tree nuts
  • flavours

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIABLE FAI (PALM, SHEA, ILLIPE), EMULSIFIERS (SUYA LECIT LINS 476)), FLAVOURS. FOOD ADDITIVES ARE OF PLANT AND SYNTHETIC ORIGINS. CONTAINS VEGETABLE FAT IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER. ALLERGEN INFORMATION: CONTAINS HILK, SOYA. MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS, WHEAT, TREE NUTS. RAMUAN: GULA, PEPEJAL SUSU (26%), JISIM KOKO (12%), MENTEGA KOKO, LEMAK SAYURAN TIDAK TERHIDROGEN (KELAPA SAWIT. SHEA, ILLIPE), PENGEMULSH (LESITIN SOYA (INS 322[i]), POLIGLISEROL ESTER TERINTERESTER ASID RISINOLEIK (INS 476)], PERISA. ADITIF MAKANAN ADALAH DARIPADA SUMBER TUMBUHAN DAN SINTETIK. MENGANDUNGI LEMAK SAYURAN SELAIN MENTEGA KOKO. MAKLUMAT ALERGEN: MENGANDUNGI SUSU, SOYA. MUNGKIN MENGANDUNGI KACANG TANAH, GANDUM, KEKACANG. CADBURY, DAIRY MILK, THE GLASS AND A HALF AND THE COLOUR PURPLE ARE TRADEMARKS USED UNDER LICENSE. STORE IN A COOL AND DRY PLACE/SIMPAN DI TEMPAT YANG DINGIN DAN KERING

Check dairy milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go