Is DAIRYFOOD USA, INC., PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD, BRIE, BRIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)), Water, Cream, Milk, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natural Flavor, Calcium Propionate, Guar And Xanthan Gums

Check DAIRYFOOD USA, INC., PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD, BRIE, BRIE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DAIRYFOOD USA, INC., PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD, BRIE, BRIE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavoryMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackDippingTopping