Is Dairyland 2% Cottage Cheese Pescatarian?

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy base and distinct small curds; texture balances smoothness and curd bite. Commonly used in salads, spreads, baking, and as a topping for fruit or toast. Reviewers often note consistent freshness, good value, and versatile everyday use despite occasional variation in curd size reported.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- microbial enzyme
- carbon dioxide
- polysorbate 80
microbial enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy base and distinct small curds; texture balances smoothness and curd bite. Commonly used in salads, spreads, baking, and as a topping for fruit or toast. Reviewers often note consistent freshness, good value, and versatile everyday use despite occasional variation in curd size reported.
Ingredients
Milk ingredients, salt, locust bean gum, guar gum, mono and diglycerides, carrageenan, xanthan gum, polysorbate 80, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme, carbon dioxide (to maintain product freshness).
Check Dairyland 2% Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dairyland 2% Cottage Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


