Is Dairylea Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • minimum cheddar cheese 45
  • processed cheddar cheese nutrition information cheese

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Processed Cheddar Cheese Nutrition Information Ingredients: Cheese (minimum 70%) (milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzymes), Water, Mineral Salts (331, 339), Butter Or Cream (from Milk) Or Milk Fat, Salt, Milk Solids, Food Acid (270), Preservatives (200, 234), Colour (160b), Contains Minimum Cheddar Cheese 45%. Contains: Milk.

Check Dairylea Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackMeal PrepTopping