Is Dairylea Cheese Slices Original Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- 270
270
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese (minimum 41%) (milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzymes), Water Milk Solids, Butter Or Cream (from Milk) Or Milk Fat, Mineral Salts (331, 339, 341), Salt, Food Acid (270), Preservative (200), Colour (160b). Contains Milk.
Check Dairylea Cheese Slices Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dairylea Cheese Slices Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


