Is Dairylea Cheese Triangles 8 Pack £1.75 PMP 125g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
skimmed MILK (water, skimmed MILK powder), CHEESE, MILK fat, whey powder (from MILK), inulin, MILK protein, skimmed MILK powder, emulsifying salts (triphosphate, polyphosphates), calcium phosphate, acidity regulator (citric acid)
Check Dairylea Cheese Triangles 8 Pack £1.75 PMP 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dairylea Cheese Triangles 8 Pack £1.75 PMP 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips 1.75 Ounce Plastic Bag
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
ParmCrisps Four Cheese Blend Oven-Baked 100% Cheese Crisps, 1.75 oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 2 ct Pack, 8 oz Block
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Piece


