Is Dairylea Lunchers Ham 'N' Cheese £1.65 PMP 65g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • from milk
  • milk proteins
  • skimmed milk powder
  • skimmed milk
  • cheese
  • sodium acetates
  • potassium lactate
  • vitamin d
  • butter

pork

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE food: CHEESE (75 %), skimmed MILK (water, skimmed MILK powder), emulsifying salts (sodium citrates, potassium citrates), MILK proteins, BUTTER , skimmed MILK powder, whey powder (from MILK ), vitamin D, preservative (sorbic acid), acidity regulator (citric acid), anti-caking agent (sunflower lecithins). WHEAT crackers: WHEAT flour (71 %), sunflower oil (8 %), WHEAT bran, sugar, BUTTER , glucose-fructose syrup, raising agents (ammonium carbonates, sodium carbonates), whey powder (from MILK ), WHEAT germ, potassium chloride, WHEAT fibre, flavourings (contains MILK ), flour treatment agent (sodium METABISULPHITE ). Cooked formed ham: pork (85 %), starch, acidity regulators (potassium lactate, sodium acetates), salt, flavour enhancer (potassium chloride), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), preservative (sodium nitrite)

Check Dairylea Lunchers Ham 'N' Cheese £1.65 PMP 65g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go