Is Dairylea Lunchers Ham 'N' Cheese £1.65 PMP 65g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- sodium acetates
- potassium lactate
- vitamin d
pork
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESE food: CHEESE (75 %), skimmed MILK (water, skimmed MILK powder), emulsifying salts (sodium citrates, potassium citrates), MILK proteins, BUTTER , skimmed MILK powder, whey powder (from MILK ), vitamin D, preservative (sorbic acid), acidity regulator (citric acid), anti-caking agent (sunflower lecithins). WHEAT crackers: WHEAT flour (71 %), sunflower oil (8 %), WHEAT bran, sugar, BUTTER , glucose-fructose syrup, raising agents (ammonium carbonates, sodium carbonates), whey powder (from MILK ), WHEAT germ, potassium chloride, WHEAT fibre, flavourings (contains MILK ), flour treatment agent (sodium METABISULPHITE ). Cooked formed ham: pork (85 %), starch, acidity regulators (potassium lactate, sodium acetates), salt, flavour enhancer (potassium chloride), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), preservative (sodium nitrite)
Check Dairylea Lunchers Ham 'N' Cheese £1.65 PMP 65g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dairylea Lunchers Ham 'N' Cheese £1.65 PMP 65g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Ham & Cheddar Cheese - 2.3oz
HAM AND CHEESE SCRAMBLED EGG WHITES AND HAM ON A BED OF ORE IDA ROASTED POTATOES TOPPED WITH CHEESE, HAM AND CHEESE SCRAMBLE
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Ham, Cashews & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
CHEF BED OF CRISP ICEBERG LETTUCE, SMOKED TURKEY BREAST, SMOKED HAM, SWISS CHEESE AND A CREAMY RANCH DRESSING CLASSIC SALAD, CHEF
Trader Joe's Quiche Lorraine Uncured Ham and Cheese
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


