Is Bettr Bowl Ham & Cheese Breakfast Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • smoked ham

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

smoked ham

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg, Potato, Smoked Ham (pork, Water, Honey, Contains 2% Or Less Salt, Vinegar, Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder), Poblano Pepper, Gouda Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Annatto Coloring), Asadero Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Red Bell Peppers, Heavy Cream, Avocado Oil, Rosemary, Sea Salt, Oregano, Corn Starch, Black Pepper, Citric Acid. Contains Milk an Egg.

Check Bettr Bowl Ham & Cheese Breakfast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go