Is DAIRYLEA PROCESSED CHEESE-PORTIONS LIGHT 250.000 GR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • natural skimmed milk
  • whey powder
  • milk protein
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Ingredients: skimmed MILK (water, skimmed MILK powder**) (51%), CHEESE (31%), MILK protein, skimmed MILK powder** (3.5%), stabilisers (citric acid, sodium carbonate)***, whey powder (from MILK), MILK fat. ** Spray dried*** to hold all the ingredients together.

Check DAIRYLEA PROCESSED CHEESE-PORTIONS LIGHT 250.000 GR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DAIRYLEA PROCESSED CHEESE-PORTIONS LIGHT 250.000 GR is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchOn The Go