Is DairyPure Smooth Cottage Cheese with Raspberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
- cultured skim milk
- acidophilus
- enzyme
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Skim Milk, Cream, Raspberries, Sugar, Water, Less Than 2% Of Plant Based Gums (acacia, Guar And Locust Bean), Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Salt, Potassium Sorbate And Carbon Dioxide (to Preserve Freshness), Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrate (color), Xanthan Gum, Enzyme, Live And Active Culture (l. Acidophilus And B. Lactis). Contains: Milk.
Check DairyPure Smooth Cottage Cheese with Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DairyPure Smooth Cottage Cheese with Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


