Is Dairyworks Cheese Chunks & Berry Chia Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurised milk
  • natural cheese

pasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Cheese (50%) (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzyme (Non-Animal Rennet)), Berry Chia Bites (50%) (Fruit (Concentrated Apple Puree, Concentrated Apple Juice, Blackcurrant Puree (7%), Concentrated Lemon Juice), Chia Seeds (3%), Citrus Fibre, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavour)

Check Dairyworks Cheese Chunks & Berry Chia Bites against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dairyworks Cheese Chunks & Berry Chia Bites is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladTopping