Is Daisy Cottage Cheese with Pineapple, 4% Milkfat, 6 oz Cup (Refrigerated) - 14g of Protein per serving Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet fruit notes and a mild tang mingle with creamy, slightly lumpy curds and tender fruit pieces, yielding a spoonable texture. Commonly consumed straight from the cup or paired with granola, toast, and salads, reviewers note convenient single-serve packaging and generally balanced sweetness, though some mention uneven fruit distribution occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet fruit notes and a mild tang mingle with creamy, slightly lumpy curds and tender fruit pieces, yielding a spoonable texture. Commonly consumed straight from the cup or paired with granola, toast, and salads, reviewers note convenient single-serve packaging and generally balanced sweetness, though some mention uneven fruit distribution occasionally.
Ingredients
Cultured Skim Milk, Cream, Salt, Pineapple Fruit Preparation: Pineapple, Water, Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Fruit Juice Concentrate (for Color), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid.
Check Daisy Cottage Cheese with Pineapple, 4% Milkfat, 6 oz Cup (Refrigerated) - 14g of Protein per serving against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daisy Cottage Cheese with Pineapple, 4% Milkfat, 6 oz Cup (Refrigerated) - 14g of Protein per serving in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 4% Milkfat Minimum - 24 Oz
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milkfat Low Fat - 24 Oz
Daisy Pure and Natural Cottage Cheese, 4% Milkfat, 16 oz (1 lb) Tub (Refrigerated) - 13g of Protein per serving
Daisy Brand Cottage Cheese With Strawberries
SPAM With Real HORMEL Bacon, 7 G Protein per Serving, 12 oz Aluminum Can
Where to buy
Daisy Cottage Cheese with Pineapple, 4% Milkfat, 6 oz Cup (Refrigerated) - 14g of Protein per serving is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


