Is Daiya Cheese Slices American Style Vacuum Packed - 7.8 Oz Corn Free?

Description
Pre-sliced, vacuum-packed cheese slices offer a mild, cheddar-like flavor with a creamy, pliable texture that melts evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, and grilled cheese, reviewers praise convenience and meltability but frequently note a slightly processed taste and occasional rubbery mouthfeel; packaging durability and consistent slice size are often mentioned.
Why it's a maybe for corn free
- inactive yeast
- lactic acid
- vegetable juice
- xanthan gum
inactive yeast
Dietitian noteYeast refers to a group of microorganisms used in baking and fermentation, often grown on a carbohydrate source such as glucose or molasses. Yeast should be avoided on a corn-free diet when the growth medium is derived from corn; please contact the manufacturer for details.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-sliced, vacuum-packed cheese slices offer a mild, cheddar-like flavor with a creamy, pliable texture that melts evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, and grilled cheese, reviewers praise convenience and meltability but frequently note a slightly processed taste and occasional rubbery mouthfeel; packaging durability and consistent slice size are often mentioned.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Potato Protein Isolate, Sea Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vegan Natural Flavors, Konjac Gum, Cane Sugar, Whole Algal Flour, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid (Vegan), Fruit, Vegetable Juice (Color), Vegan Enzyme, Annatto (Color), Inactive Yeast, Filtered Water, Inactive Yeast
Check Daiya Cheese Slices American Style Vacuum Packed - 7.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daiya Cheese Slices American Style Vacuum Packed - 7.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Where to buy
Daiya Cheese Slices American Style Vacuum Packed - 7.8 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


