Is Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz Corn Free?

Description
Shredded mozzarella-style product has a mild, slightly tangy taste, melting to a soft, stringy, creamy texture when heated. Commonly used on pizza, lasagna, casseroles and baked pasta, reviewers cite dependable melt, occasional rubbery or oily texture in some batches, and generally acceptable flavor for informal cheese dishes in home kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for corn free
- vegetable juice color
- xanthan gum
- yeast extract
- lactic acid
vegetable juice color
Dietitian noteVegetable or vegetables (as well as vegetable oil) may include corn, so make sure to read the full label before consuming.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shredded mozzarella-style product has a mild, slightly tangy taste, melting to a soft, stringy, creamy texture when heated. Commonly used on pizza, lasagna, casseroles and baked pasta, reviewers cite dependable melt, occasional rubbery or oily texture in some batches, and generally acceptable flavor for informal cheese dishes in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Tapioca Flour, Coconut Oil, Expeller Pressed: Canola and/or Safflower Oil, Vegan Natural Flavors, Chickpea Protein, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Lactic Acid (Vegan), Konjac Flour, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Fruit and/or Vegetable Juice Color.
Check Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule, Flake


