Is Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • lactic acid
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid, when produced commercially, typically does not contain corn. However, when lactic is produced organically, it is typically done through corn fermentation.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A boxed cheddar-style mac noted for a tangy, mildly sharp flavor and a creamy, smooth sauce that coats pasta evenly. Common uses include quick weeknight dinners, side dishes, and kid-friendly meals. Reviewers cite easy preparation and good taste, though some report occasional graininess or thinner sauce consistency and add mix-ins.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice pasta (white rice, brown rice), dairy-free cheese sauce (water, coconut oil, expeller pressed safflower oil, modified potato starch, salt, cane sugar, natural flavors, calcium phosphate, lactic acid, pea protein, sodium alginate, yeast extract, annatto (color)).

Check Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Tastes good but only eat if your body us ok

I normally use half the packet instead of the whole one and mix some butter in too to dilute it a little and I really like it. With onion being last ingredient and not using as much of the packet my body can handle it but not everyone's might.

KaitlinSMarie•Mar 26, 2022

Where to buy

Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz is available at 26 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBillion VeganCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch