Is Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid, when produced commercially, typically does not contain corn. However, when lactic is produced organically, it is typically done through corn fermentation.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, mildly tangy cream-cheese-style spread with a subtle nutty note and creamy, scoopable texture. Commonly used on bagels, toast, and sandwiches or as a base for dips, frostings, and savory spreads. Reviewers often note its spreadability and resemblance to traditional cream cheese, with occasional mentions of a faint graininess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond milk (water, almonds), salt, rowanberry fruit extract (to preserve freshness), enzyme, xanthan gum, guar gum, cultures, lactic acid.

Check Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(2 reviews)

My favorite dairy free cream cheese

Creamy, not a strong flavor, but great on a bagel! Other dairy free cream cheese I’ve tried are watery, but this is super close to a regular cream cheese texture.

pantry stapletasty
socergini•Apr 20, 2021

10/10 nondairy alternative

Great quality

savorypantry stapletastysweet
yasmin417•Mar 3, 2021

Where to buy

Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastDippingSnacking