Is Daiya Deliciously Dairy-Free Flatbread Plant-Based Chicken, Smoked Bacon & Ranch Flavour Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat flour
oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten-free Crust (water, Tapioca Flour, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Chickpea Flour, Milled Flaxseed, Rice Starch, Olive Oil, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt, Psyllium, Chicory Root Fibre, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Cutting Board Collection Mozzarella Flavoured Shreds (filtered Water, Tapioca Flour, Coconut Oil, Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Natural Flavours, Chickpea Protein, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Konjac Flour, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Pumpkin Juice (colour)), Ranch Dressing (expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Water, White Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Chickpea Protein, Natural Flavours, Cultured Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Yeast Extract, Herbs), Plant-based Chicken Flavoured Shreds (water, Pea Protein Isolate, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Oat Flour, Rice Protein, Natural Flavours, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sea Salt), Tomatoes, Red Onions, Smoked Plant-based Bacon Flavoured Bits (pea Protein, Sorghum Flakes, Sugars (tapioca Syrup), Natural Flavours, Coconut Oil, Salt, Paprika Oleoresin (colour), Caramel (colour)), Spinach.
Check Daiya Deliciously Dairy-Free Flatbread Plant-Based Chicken, Smoked Bacon & Ranch Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daiya Deliciously Dairy-Free Flatbread Plant-Based Chicken, Smoked Bacon & Ranch Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Frozen, Sheet


