Is Daiya Foods Cheeze Sauce, Cheddar Style, 14.2 oz, 8 Packets Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid, when produced commercially, typically does not contain corn. However, when lactic is produced organically, it is typically done through corn fermentation.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Daiya Foods offers a vegan cheese sauce in a convenient squeeze pouch. This cheddar-style sauce is free from animal products, making it suitable for vegans. It is also non-GMO project verified and does not contain any artificial flavors, colors, or preservatives. The sauce can be enjoyed on various dishes like veggies, pasta, and tacos, and it can even be used to make a vegan queso. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people think of this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, coconut oil, expeller pressed safflower oil, modified potato starch, salt, less than 2 percent of: pea protein, cane sugar, annatto (for color), yeast extract, calcium phosphate, sodium alginate, lactic acid, natural flavors.

Check Daiya Foods Cheeze Sauce, Cheddar Style, 14.2 oz, 8 Packets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daiya Foods Cheeze Sauce, Cheddar Style, 14.2 oz, 8 Packets is available at 6 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganCentral MarketKrogerThrive MarketWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCooking