Is Daiya Italian 4 Cheeze Style Blend Shreds Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • enzymes

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, finely shredded Italian-style four-cheese blend offers mild, tangy and savory notes with a pliable, melting texture that browns and stretches when heated. Commonly used to top pizza, pasta, casseroles, and sandwiches, reviewers frequently mention good meltability and flavor while noting occasional variability in creaminess and aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Daiya Oat Blend (water, oat flour, pea protein, cultures, enzymes), coconut oil, tapioca starch, expeller pressed safflower oil, corn starch, less than 2 percent of: konjac flour, fruit juice (for color), yeast extract, salt, dextrose, tricalcium phosphate, xanthan gum, lactic acid, natural flavors.

Check Daiya Italian 4 Cheeze Style Blend Shreds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingMeal Prep