Is Daiya Meatless Spicy Salami Gluten-Free Thin Crust Pizza Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- meatless spicy salami style slices
- daiya oat cream
- enzyme
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- calcium phosphate
meatless spicy salami style slices
Dietitian noteSalami is a cured sausage consisting of fermented and air-dried meat, typically pork, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gluten-free Crust (water, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Chickpea Flour, Milled Flaxseed, Rice Starch, Olive Oil, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Inulin, Psyllium, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Dairy-free Mozzarella Shreds (daiya Oat Cream™ Blend (water, Gluten-free Oat Flour, Pea Protein), Tapioca Starch, Coconut Oil, Safflower Oil, Calcium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract), Tomato Sauce (water, Tomato Paste, Olive Oil, Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder), Meatless Spicy Salami Style Slices (tapioca Starch, Water, Coconut Oil, Pea Protein, Spices, Safflower Oil, Salt, Bamboo Fiber, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Paprika Oleoresin (for Color), Enzyme, Konjac Flour, Calcium Phosphate), JalapeÑo Pepper, Onion, Crushed Red Pepper, Oregano.
Check Daiya Meatless Spicy Salami Gluten-Free Thin Crust Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daiya Meatless Spicy Salami Gluten-Free Thin Crust Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Pizza Crust Mix
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


