Is Daiya Meatless Spicy Salami Gluten-Free Thin Crust Pizza Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • daiya oat cream

daiya oat cream

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Crust (water, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Chickpea Flour, Milled Flaxseed, Rice Starch, Olive Oil, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Inulin, Psyllium, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Dairy-free Mozzarella Shreds (daiya Oat Cream™ Blend (water, Gluten-free Oat Flour, Pea Protein), Tapioca Starch, Coconut Oil, Safflower Oil, Calcium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract), Tomato Sauce (water, Tomato Paste, Olive Oil, Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder), Meatless Spicy Salami Style Slices (tapioca Starch, Water, Coconut Oil, Pea Protein, Spices, Safflower Oil, Salt, Bamboo Fiber, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Paprika Oleoresin (for Color), Enzyme, Konjac Flour, Calcium Phosphate), JalapeÑo Pepper, Onion, Crushed Red Pepper, Oregano.

Check Daiya Meatless Spicy Salami Gluten-Free Thin Crust Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch
Gluten Free? Daiya Meatless Spicy Salami Gluten-Free Thin Crust Pizza | Spoonful