Is Daiya Mozzarella Style Deluxe Cheeze Sticks Vegetarian?

Yes! This product is certified vegan by the Plant Based Foods Association, making it suitable for vegetarian eaters as well.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Potato Protein Isolate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Vegan Natural Flavours, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid (Vegan), Konjac Gum, Colour (Pumpkin Concentrate), Vegan Enzyme, Inactive Yeast, Coconut Cream, Contains: Coconut

Check Daiya Mozzarella Style Deluxe Cheeze Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Daiya Mozzarella Style Deluxe Cheeze Sticks is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaMetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
CreamyChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping