Is Daiya Thin Crust Gluten-Free Pizza BBQ Plant-Based Chick'n Style Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat flour

oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Gluten-free Crust (water, Tapioca Flour, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Chickpea Flour, Milled Flaxseed, Rice Starch, Olive Oil, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt, Psyllium, Chicory Root Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Cutting Board Collection Mozzarella Style Shreds (filtered Water, Tapioca Flour, Coconut Oil, Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Chickpea Protein, Sea Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Konjac Flour, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Fruit And/or Vegetable Juice Color), Bbq Sauce (water, Tomatoes, Sugars (molasses, Sugar), Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Natural Smoked Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Onion, Garlic, Red Pepper), Plant-based Chick'n Style Shreds (water, Tmrw™ Protein (pea Protein Isolate, Oat Flour, Rice Protein), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Natural Flavors, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sea Salt), Red Onions, Tomatoes, Parsley.

Check Daiya Thin Crust Gluten-Free Pizza BBQ Plant-Based Chick'n Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch