Is DAK Fully Cooked Premium Ham, 16 oz Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • ham cured with water

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

ham cured with water

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check DAK Fully Cooked Premium Ham, 16 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

DAK Fully Cooked Premium Ham, 16 oz Can is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? DAK Fully Cooked Premium Ham, 16 oz Can | Spoonful