Is Dakota's Pride 16 Bean Soup Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains 16 Of The Following Varieties: Large Lima Beans, Small White Beans, Red Kidney Beans, Baby Lima Beans, Great Northern Beans, Small White Beans, Cranberry Beans, Pink Beans, Yellow Split Peas, Lentils, Yellow Eye Beans, Navy Beans, Blackeye Peas, Seasoning (salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Flavoring, And Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate), Green Split Peas, Small Red Beans, Pinto Beans, Black Beans, Seasoning (salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Flavoring, And Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate), Onion, Smoke Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (added As An Anti-caking Aid). May contain Wheat.

Check Dakota's Pride 16 Bean Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryEarthySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep