Is Dakota's Pride Garbanzo Beans, Chick Peas Dairy Free?

Description
Canned garbanzo beans deliver a mild nutty flavor and a creamy yet slightly firm texture, commonly used in salads, hummus, soups, stews, and roasted preparations. Reviewers often cite reliable quality and versatility for everyday cooking, though some report occasional variability in firmness between cans across different production batches and runs.

Description
Canned garbanzo beans deliver a mild nutty flavor and a creamy yet slightly firm texture, commonly used in salads, hummus, soups, stews, and roasted preparations. Reviewers often cite reliable quality and versatility for everyday cooking, though some report occasional variability in firmness between cans across different production batches and runs.
Ingredients
Prepared garbanzo beans, water, salt, calcium disodium edta and sodium metabisulfite (to protect and promote color).
Check Dakota's Pride Garbanzo Beans, Chick Peas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dakota's Pride Garbanzo Beans, Chick Peas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dakota's Pride Garbanzo Beans, Chick Peas is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


