Is Dakota's Pride Garbanzo Beans, Chick Peas Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned garbanzo beans deliver a mild nutty flavor and a creamy yet slightly firm texture, commonly used in salads, hummus, soups, stews, and roasted preparations. Reviewers often cite reliable quality and versatility for everyday cooking, though some report occasional variability in firmness between cans across different production batches and runs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared garbanzo beans, water, salt, calcium disodium edta and sodium metabisulfite (to protect and promote color).

Check Dakota's Pride Garbanzo Beans, Chick Peas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dakota's Pride Garbanzo Beans, Chick Peas is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSoupDipping