Is Dakota's Pride Garbanzo Beans, Chick Peas Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned garbanzo beans deliver a mild nutty flavor and a creamy yet slightly firm texture, commonly used in salads, hummus, soups, stews, and roasted preparations. Reviewers often cite reliable quality and versatility for everyday cooking, though some report occasional variability in firmness between cans across different production batches and runs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared garbanzo beans, water, salt, calcium disodium edta and sodium metabisulfite (to protect and promote color).

Check Dakota's Pride Garbanzo Beans, Chick Peas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dakota's Pride Garbanzo Beans, Chick Peas is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSoupDipping